Previous conference - Programme

The eighteenth conference of the series in March 2017 was attended by over 300 people including 183 postgraduate students from 59 countries and 93 staff from 37 conservation agencies and NGOs.

Student Conference on Conservation Science, 28-30 March 2017

 

                     PROGRAMME               

 

Tuesday 28 March 2017

 

08.30 - 09.30        Registration in Department of Zoology (Elementary Lab)

09.30 - 09.45        Welcome                           Chris Abell (Pro Vice-Chancellor, University of Cambridge, UK)

09.45 - 10.00        Introduction to the conference           Rosie Trevelyan (Tropical Biology Association, UK)

10.00 - 11.00        Plenary talk                                                Brendan Fisher (University of Vermont, USA)

                               Behavioural economics and its potential to improve conservation outcomes

                                                                                                        Chair: Andrew Sugden (Science, UK)

 

11.00 - 11.30        Coffee (Elementary Lab)

 

11.30 - 12.50        Student talks: Session 1                         Novel insights from studying people

                                                                                            Chair: David Rose (University of Cambridge, UK)

Social impacts of protected areas in Nepal                                                       Bowy den Braber (Netherlands)

Governance of Malagasy forests                                                           Mijasoa Andriamarovololona (M’gascar)

Using Wikipedia to quantify cultural interest in species                                       John Mittermeier (USA)

Supporting conservation: the role of flagship species and identifiable victims       Laura Thomas-Walters (UK)

 

12.50 - 14.00        Student posters: Session 1, with lunch (Elementary Lab)

 

14.00 - 15.30        Workshops: Session 1

 

15.40 - 16.20        Tea (Elementary Lab)

 

16.20 - 17.40        Student talks: Session 2                         The diversity of human-wildlife conflict

                                                                              Chair: Melanie Ryan (Luc Hoffmann Institute, Switzerland)

The effects of changes in herding practices in the South Gobi                     Tserennadmid Mijiddorj (Mongolia)

Livestock predation by Ethiopian wolves                                                    Gebeyehu Rskay Kassa (Ethiopia)

15 years of managing human-elephant conflict in Sumatra                             Ardiantiono (Indonesia)

Human-amphibian conflict in India                                                                Sethu Parvathy (India)

 

17.40 - 19.00        Who’s who in conservation? (David Attenborough Building)

                                Posters from conservation organisations, pizza and drinks, sponsored by Science

 

19.00 - 20.30        Evening session (Babbage Lecture Theatre)

                     A word about #EarthOptimism        Rosie Trevelyan (Tropical Biology Association, UK)    

                                Plenary talk                                                Juliet Vickery (RSPB, UK)

                                From conservation science to conservation policy: safeguarding species and sites

followed by a panel discussion            Chair: Martin Harper (RSPB, UK)

 

 

Wednesday 29 March 2017

 

08.30 - 09.00        Registration (Elementary Lab)

 

09.00 - 10.00        Plenary talk                                              Mwangi Githiru (Wildlife Works, Kenya)

                                Implementing REDD+: policy and practical issues from local to national levels

                                                                                    Chair: Melanie Heath (BirdLife International, UK)

 

10.00 - 11.00        Student talks: Session 3                         Tracking and tackling habitat loss

                                                                                   Chair: Humphrey Crick (Natural England & CCF, UK)

Changes in China’s forests since 2000                                                                            Di Zhang (China)

Does recovery of ecosystems equal recovery of ecosystem services?                          Sarai Pouso (Spain)

Conservation action across ecosystem boundaries                                                   Michaela Roberts (UK)

               

11.00 - 11.30        Coffee (Elementary Lab)

 

11.30 - 12.50        Student talks: Session 4                         Biodiversity in disturbed landscapes

                                                                                          Chair: Katie Bolt (RSPB, UK)

Medium-sized mammals in cacao agroforests                                              Aluane Silva Ferreira (Brazil)

The effects of disturbance on Tanzanian forest mammals                             Emanuel Henry Martin (Tanzania)

Roads and habitat use by the Endangered Baird’s tapir                               Esteban Brenes-Mora (Costa Rica)

Predicting bat collisions at wind farms                                                          Aleksandra Zarzycka (Poland)

 

12.50 - 14.40        Lunch and networking (Elementary Lab)

 

14.40 - 15.00        Conference photograph

 

15.00 - 16.00        Student talks: Session 5                         Conserving top predators

                                                                                 Chair: Nisha Owen (Zoological Society of London, UK)

Understanding tiger population dynamics                                                    Shikha Bisht (India)

Predicting clouded leopard distribution in Peninsular Malaysia                     Daniel Gomes da Rocha (Brazil)

A new home for Asiatic lions?                                                                     Stotra Chakrabarti (India)

 

16.00 - 16.30        Tea (Elementary Lab)

                               

16.30 - 17.30        Student talks: Session 6                         Conservation and agriculture

Chair: Rowan Eisner (University of Cambridge, UK)

Cranes and crops in the South Africa’s Western Cape                                    Julia van Velden (South Africa)

Crop pollination and semi-natural habitats                                                       Thijs Fijen (Netherlands)

Socio-economic costs of producing food                                                         Anca Serban-Damerell (Romania)

 

17.30 - 18.40        Student posters: Session 2, with wine and food (Elementary Lab)

 

18.40 - 20.10        Workshops: Session 2

 

20.30 - 23.00        Party (St Catharine’s New College Bar)

 

Thursday 30 March 2017

 

08.30 - 09.00        Registration (Elementary Lab)

 

09.00 - 10.40        Student talks: Session 7                         Advances in threat assessment

                                                                                               Chair: Anastasiya Timoshyna (TRAFFIC, UK)

Hierarchical threat assessment of a Mauritius endemic                                          Prishnee Bissessur (Mauritius)

Spatial patterns of poaching in the Serengeti                                                         Alfan A. Rija (Tanzania)

Using online data to track Thailand’s illegal rosewood trade                                  Penthai Siriwat (Thailand)

South China’s changing turtle trade                                                                       Weiling Wu (China)

The persistence of illegal sturgeon fishing                                                                Linas Svolkinas (Lithuania)

 

10.40 - 11.10        Coffee (Elementary Lab)

 

11.10 - 12.10        Plenary talk                                 Heather Koldewey (Zoological Society of London, UK)

                               From fish to fashion - a quest for solutions to save the ocean

                                                                                                 Chair: Neville Ash (UNEP-WCMC, UK)

 

12.10 – 13.10       Student talks: Session 8                         Towards some aquatic solutions

                                                                                     Chair: Kevin Wallace (Tropical Biology Association, UK)

Deep reef refuges in Cozumel, Mexico                                                                    Erika Gress (Mexico)

Do freshwater protected areas conserve Lake Tanganyika’s cichlids?                      Adam Britton (UK)

Managing Ranunculus for salmonid conservation                                                     Jessica Marsh (UK)

 

13.10 - 14.20        Lunch and networking (Elementary Lab)

 

14.20 - 15.20        Student talks: Session 9                         Rediscovery and recovery

Chair: Roger Safford (BirdLife international, UK)

Rediscovery of the Travancore bush frog                                                       Rajkumar Kundhippadath (India)

Microclimates in logged tropical forest                                                           Rebecca Senior (UK)

Neotropical bats in a recovering forest landscape                                            Ricardo Rocha (Portugal)

 

15.20 – 15.50       Tea (Elementary Lab)

 

15.50 – 16.10       Prizes                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

16.10 - 16.20        Closing remarks                                                                              

 

arcadiafulllogo bto cciwcmc

scbscienceL4

nezoologosmallwiley zsl